Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The You Project Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or purchase our services.

The You Project Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The You Project Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

CONSENT

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by The You Project Pty Ltd. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and contact information including email address;

  • credit card and/or bank account details; and

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.

However, if we contact you for the purpose of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from us.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@craigharper.net.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.